Privacy Policy


ToodleBit takes your privacy seriously. We will never sell your private information to other companies. By using our website located at www.toodlebit.com you consent to our Privacy Policy and agree that the data you provide to us is accurate. ToodleBit will never disclose your personal information to other parties without first seeking your permission. If you have any questions in relation to this policy or would like to access, amend or delete any information please email or contact use via the contact form.
If you do not agree to the Privacy Policy, please do not use the services. This Privacy Policy is supplemental to our Terms of Use.


Using Our Services
You can use our services without providing any personal or individually identifiable information. There are times when you may choose to give us personally identifiable information. For example, you may make purchases, receive emails from us, and participate in discussions. When you do this, we will collect information from you to register you, process your purchases and payments, and send goods to you, as necessary.


The Information We Collect
ToodleBit may collect personally identifiable information that you voluntarily provide us with, as well as location-based information, which is set out below. “Personal Data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person; an identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.


Information You Provide To Us
Personally identifiable information which you may provide us with may include your email address, name, postal address, telephone numbers, credit card details, shipping and billing addresses, and other information that you may provide voluntarily. We collect this information to enable us to:


1. Provide you with information about the services;
2. Tell you about products and services;
3. Notify you about new features available through the services;
4. Respond to your requests for information;
5. Process online purchases and payments;
6. Send you products you order;
7. Filter the products and information we offer;
8. Open, maintain and administer user accounts.

ToodleBit will use the personally identifiable information we collect to provide you with specific information and services that you request, and with additional information and services that may be of interest to you. By providing your personally identifiable information, you fully understand and consent to the gathering and processing of this information. To help protect your privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity, such as requiring a username and password before granting access to your data. While ToodleBit strives to protect our user’s personal information and privacy, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose online.


Location-Based Information
ToodleBit may collect information relating to your general location based on information you manually provide, and the IP address of your computer. ToodleBit may collect data to verify the information you provide manually and to provide you with location-based content. We may associate personally identifiable information with location-based information for our internal use and to improve your experience with the services. We collect this information to enable us to:


1. improve the quality of experience when you interact with our Site and Services;
2. understand you and your preferences to enhance your experience and enjoyment using our Services;
3. derive information about the demographics that use our Services;
4. protect, investigate, and deter against fraudulent, unauthorized, or illegal activity;


Sharing Your Personal Information:


With Third Parties
ToodleBit will not release any personally identifiable information to third parties without your consent.


In Connection With A Business Transfer
If ToodleBit is bought, sold, or otherwise transferred, it is possible that customer information may be shared. ToodleBit will seek appropriate protection for information in such circumstances.
The data that We collect from you may be transferred to, and stored on, servers at a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). These servers may be engaged in the fulfilment of your request, order or reservation, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.


Hyperlinks And Referrals
Other websites accessible through the services (for example, through hyperlinks or advertisements) have their own privacy policies and data collection. Please consult their terms and conditions and privacy policies prior to use. ToodleBit is not responsible or liable for the privacy practices of third parties, or for the availability or reliability of the services they may provide, under any circumstances whatsoever.


Children
The website www.classroom.toodlebit.com is intended for users of all ages, their families, teachers, and their pupils. Pupil accounts do not include contact details; such as emails or home addresses. A username, name and password are required for each account in order that they may login to their account.


Cookies
See Cookie policy.


Security and enforcement
ToodleBit will take reasonable precautions to protect personal information in its possession from loss, misuse and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction, and it will conduct compliance audits of its relevant privacy practices to verify adherence to this Privacy Policy. We cannot guarantee, in every instance, the security of the personal information you provide through the services.


Storage of personal data
The Personal Data we obtain from you and your Users (including, without limitation, Client Data) may be moved to and stored at a destination within the European Economic Area ("EEA"). Staff members operating within the EEA who work for or on behalf of us may process this information. Such staff members may, among other things, be involved in the processing of payment details, the provision of support services and the delivery of your and your Users’ request(s) for us to provide the Service.
We store the Personal Data you and your Users provide us with on our secure servers. In the event of us giving you or your Users (or you/they choosing) a password which grants you/them access to specific areas within our Website or Service, it remains your/their responsibility to maintain the confidentiality of this password. This includes the responsibility to refrain from sharing your/their password with other parties.
As the transmission of data via the Internet cannot be assumed completely secure, we cannot guarantee the security of any of your or your Users’ data transmitted to our Website or Service; you are therefore responsible for any risk associated with such transmission. We will however at all times take all reasonable steps to ensure the transmission of your and your Users’ data is executed as securely as possible, and upon receipt of your/their data we will continue at all times to enforce strict security procedures and features in an attempt to prevent any unauthorised access.


Your rights
You retain at all times the right to access / amend / delete any Personal Data we hold about you or to exercise your right of data portability or to object to, or restrict, the purposes for which your Personal Data is processed on certain grounds. You may exercise this right by making a request in accordance with Data Protection Laws, by emailing This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. You may also lodge a complaint with the UK data protection regulator, the Information Commissioner should you be dissatisfied with the way that we handle your Personal Data.
You undertake to notify your Users of this privacy policy and of their rights under the Data Protection Law. We will provide you with reasonable assistance to enable you to comply and respond to a request, query or complaint from a User in relation to their Personal Data.
We may at times provide links on our Website to third party websites, including without limitation those owned or managed by our partner networks, affiliates or advertisers. These websites have separate privacy policies, and we therefore cannot accept any responsibility for the content. As such, choosing to follow these links is a choice you make at your own risk, and we advise that you check these websites' individual privacy policies before submitting any personal data.


How long we keep data for?
We will keep your and your Users’ Personal Data for the duration of the Service and in accordance with your instructions or for such periods as may be required by law.


Changes To This Policy
ToodleBit may revise these terms at any time by amending this page. Please check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we made, as they are binding on you.